DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in Camden County, Missouri

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 121 lenders made 245 investment-property loans in Camden County, 1.6% of Missouri's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Camden County, Missouri, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $225,000.

See which lenders are most active in Camden County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

Camden County investor market at a glance

Camden County and Missouri investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Missouri's 22 counties with published data
StatisticCamden CountyMissouriCounty rank
Investor loans24515,39310th of 22
Reporting lenders1215345th of 22
Loan volume$100.9M$2.82B7th of 22
Average loan$412K$183K1st of 22
Median loan$285K$145K1st of 22
Purchases72.2%61.2%5th of 22
Cash-out refinances3.7%12.1%19th of 22
2–4 unit properties14.7%19.1%16th of 22
Top five lenders' share23.7%18.3%22nd of 22
Reported business-purpose53.9%63.6%13th of 22

Camden County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Camden County's rank is highest first, among Missouri's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Camden County's investor loans.

What stands out in Camden County

  • The average investor loan in Camden County was $412K, the highest average of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: $183K).

    Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.

  • The five most active lenders wrote 23.7% of Camden County's investor loans, the lowest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 18.3%).

    Lending here is spread across many lenders; the best fit depends on the deal more than the lender's size.

  • 3.7% of Camden County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 4th-lowest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 12.1%).

    When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in Camden County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $1,430 for a 3-bedroom in Camden County, Missouri, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $225,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Camden County's median home value is $305,400; at that price the payment is $1,913 a month, so the property would need $1,925 in rent to cover it.

Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.

Rent math in Camden County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,033 / $1,430 / $1,593
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$305,400
Median property taxes and effective rate$1,426 (0.47% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$1,913
Rent needed to cover that payment$1,925
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent0.75
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $225,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run Camden County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Camden County?

The most active investment-property lenders in Camden County in 2025 HMDA data were FLAT BRANCH MORTGAGE, INC.; The Central Trust Bank; and NATIONS DIRECT MORTGAGE, LLC, out of 121 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Camden County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

Camden County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 245 loans and $100.9M from 121 lenders. FLAT BRANCH MORTGAGE, INC. led Camden County with 18 loans, 7.3% of the county's total, and the average Camden County loan of $412K compares with $183K across Missouri.

Camden County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
FLAT BRANCH MORTGAGE, INC.18$4.0M$223K88.9%
The Central Trust Bank16$5.5M$342K68.8%
NATIONS DIRECT MORTGAGE, LLC9$3.2M$356K66.7%
Oakstar Bank9$2.8M$312K55.6%
Carrollton Bank6$7.3M$1222K100.0%
Mid America Bank6$2.5M$413K100.0%
Iroquois Federal Savings and Loan Association6$2.1M$347K83.3%
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC6$1.1M$188K33.3%
REGIONAL MISSOURI BANK5$3.5M$697K40.0%
Sullivan Bank5$2.4M$479K60.0%
Kiavi Funding, Inc.5$2.1M$419K80.0%
Great Southern Bank4$2.3M$573K50.0%
Patriots Bank4$1.4M$355K100.0%
FCB Banks4$1.3M$325K100.0%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC4$1.1M$285K50.0%
DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC4$0.8M$208K75.0%
Glenwood State Bank3$1.6M$522K66.7%
First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri3$1.0M$345K33.3%
COMMUNITY BANK OF MARSHALL3$0.9M$305K0.0%
U.S. Bank National Association3$0.9M$302K33.3%
GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY3$0.6M$198K100.0%
Pinnacle Bank2$2.4M$1195K50.0%
Concordia Bank of Concordia, Missouri2$2.1M$1075K100.0%
Stifel Bank and Trust2$1.4M$710K100.0%
ANGEL OAK MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS LLC2$1.1M$550K50.0%

561 Missouri loans (3.6%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for Camden County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Camden County CSV, all 25 lenders

What Camden County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Camden County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 121 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your Camden County, Missouri deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Camden County, Missouri property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Camden County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 121 lenders and 245 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Camden County.
  • Camden County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Camden County, Missouri table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Camden County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Camden County, MO.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Camden County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

Camden County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in Camden County?
121 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in Camden County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so Camden County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in Camden County in 2025?
245 closed-end investment-property loans in Camden County, totaling $100.9M: 1.6% of Missouri's 15,393 in 2025 HMDA data, the tenth-most of Missouri's 22 counties with published data. Camden County's average loan was $412K; Missouri's was $183K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in Camden County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout Camden County, Missouri and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a Camden County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't Camden County's figures add up to the Missouri total?
Camden County's 245 loans count only those HMDA codes to Camden County. 561 of Missouri's 15,393 investor loans in 2025 (3.6%) carry no county code at all, so Camden County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Missouri total.
What rent does a rental in Camden County, Missouri, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $1,925 a month on Camden County's median-value home of $305,400: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $1,913, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $1,430 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $225,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.