DSCR Loans in Buncombe County, North Carolina
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 123 lenders made 376 investment-property loans in Buncombe County, 1.8% of North Carolina's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Buncombe County, North Carolina, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $350,000.
Buncombe County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Buncombe County | North Carolina | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 376 | 21,470 | 18th of 42 |
| Reporting lenders | 123 | 601 | 11th of 42 |
| Loan volume | $144.5M | $5.97B | 8th of 42 |
| Average loan | $384K | $278K | 8th of 42 |
| Median loan | $315K | $225K | 6th of 42 |
| Purchases | 51.9% | 64.5% | 40th of 42 |
| Cash-out refinances | 26.1% | 15.7% | 3rd of 42 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 12.5% | 6.3% | 10th of 42 |
| Top five lenders' share | 26.1% | 23.4% | 39th of 42 |
| Reported business-purpose | 70.5% | 70.9% | 30th of 42 |
Buncombe County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Buncombe County's rank is highest first, among North Carolina's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Buncombe County's investor loans.
What stands out in Buncombe County
26.1% of Buncombe County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 3rd-highest share of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data (statewide: 15.7%).
On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.
51.9% of Buncombe County's investor loans were purchases, the 3rd-lowest share of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data (statewide: 64.5%).
Refinances are a larger share here than in most of North Carolina. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.
The five most active lenders wrote 26.1% of Buncombe County's investor loans, the 4th-lowest share of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data (statewide: 23.4%).
Lending here is spread across many lenders; the best fit depends on the deal more than the lender's size.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Buncombe County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,223 for a 3-bedroom in Buncombe County, North Carolina, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $350,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Buncombe County's median home value is $391,800; at that price the payment is $2,487 a month, so the property would need $2,500 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,866 / $2,223 / $3,109 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $391,800 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,222 (0.57% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,487 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,500 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.89 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $350,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $585,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Buncombe County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Buncombe County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Buncombe County in 2025 HMDA data were STATE EMPLOYEES'; MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC; and UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC, out of 123 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Buncombe County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Buncombe County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 376 loans and $144.5M from 123 lenders. STATE EMPLOYEES' led Buncombe County with 28 loans, 7.4% of the county's total, and the average Buncombe County loan of $384K compares with $278K across North Carolina.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE EMPLOYEES' | 28 | $6.8M | $244K | 50.0% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 27 | $11.6M | $430K | 48.1% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 17 | $5.3M | $311K | 47.1% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 14 | $5.5M | $390K | 42.9% |
| ATLANTIC BAY MORTGAGE GROUP, L.L.C. | 12 | $3.5M | $288K | 83.3% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 11 | $3.8M | $341K | 63.6% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 11 | $3.1M | $281K | 72.7% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 8 | $3.7M | $461K | 87.5% |
| OCMBC, INC. | 7 | $2.4M | $345K | 14.3% |
| First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company | 7 | $2.1M | $294K | 71.4% |
| Citadel Servicing Corporation | 6 | $2.4M | $397K | 50.0% |
| HomeTrust Bank | 6 | $1.9M | $313K | 83.3% |
| Bank of America, National Association | 5 | $5.5M | $1095K | 100.0% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 5 | $2.1M | $419K | 20.0% |
| A&D Mortgage LLC | 5 | $2.1M | $415K | 20.0% |
| TRUPoint Bank | 5 | $2.0M | $401K | 100.0% |
| First Bank | 5 | $1.9M | $385K | 40.0% |
| UNITED FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | 5 | $1.9M | $375K | 40.0% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 5 | $1.7M | $349K | 0.0% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 5 | $1.4M | $287K | 60.0% |
| DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD. | 5 | $1.2M | $233K | 100.0% |
| TEMPLE VIEW CAPITAL FUNDING, LP | 4 | $7.3M | $1833K | 100.0% |
| LENDSURE MORTGAGE CORP. | 4 | $2.4M | $600K | 25.0% |
| LEI:984500RF83EA742B5589 | 4 | $2.1M | $515K | 0.0% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 4 | $1.7M | $428K | 25.0% |
846 North Carolina loans (3.9%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Buncombe County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Buncombe County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Buncombe County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Buncombe County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 123 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Buncombe County, North Carolina deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Buncombe County, North Carolina property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Buncombe County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 123 lenders and 376 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Buncombe County.
- Buncombe County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Buncombe County, North Carolina table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Buncombe County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Asheville, NC MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Buncombe County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.