DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in Buchanan County, Missouri

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 49 lenders made 197 investment-property loans in Buchanan County, 1.3% of Missouri's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Buchanan County, Missouri, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $215,000.

See which lenders are most active in Buchanan County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

Buchanan County investor market at a glance

Buchanan County and Missouri investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Missouri's 22 counties with published data
StatisticBuchanan CountyMissouriCounty rank
Investor loans19715,39314th of 22
Reporting lenders4953416th of 22
Loan volume$22.9M$2.82B20th of 22
Average loan$116K$183K22nd of 22
Median loan$105K$145K22nd of 22
Purchases53.3%61.2%22nd of 22
Cash-out refinances15.2%12.1%7th of 22
2–4 unit properties28.9%19.1%6th of 22
Top five lenders' share56.3%18.3%7th of 22
Reported business-purpose50.8%63.6%18th of 22

Buchanan County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Buchanan County's rank is highest first, among Missouri's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Buchanan County's investor loans.

What stands out in Buchanan County

  • The average investor loan in Buchanan County was $116K, the lowest average of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: $183K).

    Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.

  • 53.3% of Buchanan County's investor loans were purchases, the lowest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 61.2%).

    Refinances are a larger share here than in most of Missouri. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.

  • 50.8% of Buchanan County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the 5th-lowest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 63.6%).

    Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Missouri. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in Buchanan County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $1,406 for a 3-bedroom in Buchanan County, Missouri, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $215,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Buchanan County's median home value is $166,300; at that price the payment is $1,084 a month, so the property would need $1,100 in rent to cover it.

At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.

Rent math in Buchanan County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,101 / $1,406 / $1,629
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$166,300
Median property taxes and effective rate$1,281 (0.77% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$1,084
Rent needed to cover that payment$1,100
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent1.30
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $215,000
Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent coverabout $335,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run Buchanan County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Buchanan County?

The most active investment-property lenders in Buchanan County in 2025 HMDA data were The Nodaway Valley Bank; HNB National Bank; and UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC, out of 49 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Buchanan County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

Buchanan County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 197 loans and $22.9M from 49 lenders. The Nodaway Valley Bank led Buchanan County with 63 loans, 32.0% of the county's total, and the average Buchanan County loan of $116K compares with $183K across Missouri.

Buchanan County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
The Nodaway Valley Bank63$6.3M$100K50.8%
HNB National Bank21$2.4M$114K66.7%
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC11$1.3M$117K36.4%
AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC10$1.1M$106K0.0%
Loan Funder LLC6$0.8M$135K0.0%
Kiavi Funding, Inc.6$0.7M$122K66.7%
Southern Bank5$1.4M$279K80.0%
Farmers State Bank5$0.5M$99K40.0%
The Union State Bank of Everest4$0.7M$173K50.0%
BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC4$0.5M$118K25.0%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC4$0.5M$118K0.0%
Equity Bank4$0.4M$100K50.0%
FIRST OPTION BANK4$0.4M$93K25.0%
U.S. Bank National Association4$0.3M$73K75.0%
Commerce Bank3$0.4M$145K100.0%
COMMUNITYAMERICA CREDIT UNION3$0.4M$142K100.0%
LEADERONE FINANCIAL CORPORATION3$0.3M$115K100.0%
Connections Bank2$0.4M$180K50.0%
BTC BANK2$0.3M$125K100.0%
CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC2$0.2M$120K100.0%
THE LOAN STORE, INC.2$0.2M$105K100.0%
Academy Bank, National Association2$0.1M$65K100.0%
AMERICAN FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC.1$0.3M$305K100.0%
United Bank & Trust1$0.2M$235K100.0%
Flanagan State Bank1$0.2M$225K0.0%

561 Missouri loans (3.6%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for Buchanan County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Buchanan County CSV, all 25 lenders

What Buchanan County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Buchanan County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 49 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your Buchanan County, Missouri deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Buchanan County, Missouri property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Buchanan County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 49 lenders and 197 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Buchanan County.
  • Buchanan County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Buchanan County, Missouri table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Buchanan County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the St. Joseph, MO-KS MSA.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Buchanan County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

Buchanan County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in Buchanan County?
49 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in Buchanan County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so Buchanan County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in Buchanan County in 2025?
197 closed-end investment-property loans in Buchanan County, totaling $22.9M: 1.3% of Missouri's 15,393 in 2025 HMDA data, the 14th-most of Missouri's 22 counties with published data. Buchanan County's average loan was $116K; Missouri's was $183K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in Buchanan County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout Buchanan County, Missouri and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a Buchanan County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't Buchanan County's figures add up to the Missouri total?
Buchanan County's 197 loans count only those HMDA codes to Buchanan County. 561 of Missouri's 15,393 investor loans in 2025 (3.6%) carry no county code at all, so Buchanan County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Missouri total.
What rent does a rental in Buchanan County, Missouri, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $1,100 a month on Buchanan County's median-value home of $166,300: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $1,084, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $1,406 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $215,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.