DSCR Loans in Boulder County, Colorado
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 128 lenders made 495 investment-property loans in Boulder County, 6.0% of Colorado's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Boulder County, Colorado, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $425,000.
Boulder County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Boulder County | Colorado | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 495 | 8,274 | 7th of 15 |
| Reporting lenders | 128 | 514 | 7th of 15 |
| Loan volume | $281.8M | $3.80B | 5th of 15 |
| Average loan | $569K | $460K | 5th of 15 |
| Median loan | $435K | $355K | 5th of 15 |
| Purchases | 61.2% | 60.1% | 10th of 15 |
| Cash-out refinances | 20.2% | 17.7% | 3rd of 15 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 14.3% | 9.4% | 3rd of 15 |
| Top five lenders' share | 29.1% | 23.9% | 14th of 15 |
| Reported business-purpose | 68.1% | 69.2% | 9th of 15 |
Boulder County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Boulder County's rank is highest first, among Colorado's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Boulder County's investor loans.
What stands out in Boulder County
The five most active lenders wrote 29.1% of Boulder County's investor loans, the 2nd-lowest share of Colorado's 15 counties with published data (statewide: 23.9%).
Lending here is spread across many lenders; the best fit depends on the deal more than the lender's size.
14.3% of Boulder County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 3rd-highest share of Colorado's 15 counties with published data (statewide: 9.4%).
2–4 unit properties are a larger share here than in most of Colorado. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.
20.2% of Boulder County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 3rd-highest share of Colorado's 15 counties with published data (statewide: 17.7%).
On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Boulder County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,703 for a 3-bedroom in Boulder County, Colorado, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $425,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Boulder County's median home value is $756,300; at that price the payment is $4,776 a month, so the property would need $4,800 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $2,033 / $2,703 / $3,146 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $756,300 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $3,998 (0.53% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $4,776 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $4,800 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.57 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $425,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $640,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Boulder County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Boulder County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Boulder County in 2025 HMDA data were Kiavi Funding, Inc.; FirstBank; and ELEVATIONS, out of 128 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Boulder County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Boulder County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 495 loans and $281.8M from 128 lenders. Kiavi Funding, Inc. led Boulder County with 34 loans, 6.9% of the county's total, and the average Boulder County loan of $569K compares with $460K across Colorado.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 34 | $20.3M | $598K | 97.1% |
| FirstBank | 33 | $18.7M | $567K | 84.8% |
| ELEVATIONS | 32 | $14.7M | $458K | 71.9% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 28 | $14.6M | $522K | 46.4% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 17 | $7.2M | $421K | 58.8% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 16 | $5.1M | $318K | 56.2% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 13 | $8.1M | $621K | 61.5% |
| CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 12 | $7.4M | $617K | 66.7% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 12 | $6.6M | $553K | 58.3% |
| SWBC MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 11 | $6.5M | $594K | 63.6% |
| Commerce Home Mortgage, Inc. | 11 | $5.8M | $527K | 36.4% |
| LEI:984500RF83EA742B5589 | 9 | $17.1M | $1901K | 0.0% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 9 | $8.8M | $981K | 77.8% |
| MERCHANTS MORTGAGE & TRUST CORPORATION, LLC | 9 | $8.5M | $948K | 77.8% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 9 | $4.4M | $493K | 44.4% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 9 | $3.7M | $411K | 22.2% |
| Alpine Bank | 8 | $5.2M | $654K | 37.5% |
| Bank of Colorado | 6 | $6.0M | $993K | 66.7% |
| Citadel Servicing Corporation | 6 | $0.9M | $155K | 0.0% |
| Synergy One Lending, Inc. | 5 | $3.7M | $745K | 80.0% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 5 | $2.1M | $417K | 20.0% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 5 | $1.5M | $303K | 40.0% |
| CONVENTUS LLC | 4 | $2.8M | $703K | 50.0% |
| Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC | 4 | $2.8M | $695K | 0.0% |
| ARC HOME LLC | 4 | $2.0M | $495K | 50.0% |
77 Colorado loans (0.9%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Boulder County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Boulder County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Boulder County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Boulder County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 128 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Boulder County, Colorado deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Boulder County, Colorado property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Boulder County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 128 lenders and 495 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Boulder County.
- Boulder County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Boulder County, Colorado table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Boulder County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Boulder, CO MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Boulder County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.