DSCR Loans in Boone County, Indiana
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 57 lenders made 134 investment-property loans in Boone County, 1.2% of Indiana's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Boone County, Indiana, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $305,000.
Boone County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Boone County | Indiana | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 134 | 10,971 | 21st of 21 |
| Reporting lenders | 57 | 497 | 18th of 21 |
| Loan volume | $32.0M | $2.81B | 17th of 21 |
| Average loan | $239K | $256K | 6th of 21 |
| Median loan | $225K | $145K | 2nd of 21 |
| Purchases | 74.6% | 56.9% | 3rd of 21 |
| Cash-out refinances | 10.4% | 19.4% | 19th of 21 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 6.7% | 16.6% | 19th of 21 |
| Top five lenders' share | 31.3% | 20.0% | 19th of 21 |
| Reported business-purpose | 53.0% | 71.5% | 20th of 21 |
Boone County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Boone County's rank is highest first, among Indiana's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Boone County's investor loans.
What stands out in Boone County
The median investor loan in Boone County was $225K, the 2nd-highest median of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: $145K).
Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.
53.0% of Boone County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the 2nd-lowest share of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 71.5%).
Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Indiana. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.
74.6% of Boone County's investor loans were purchases, the 3rd-highest share of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 56.9%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Boone County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,991 for a 3-bedroom in Boone County, Indiana, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $305,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Boone County's median home value is $376,200; at that price the payment is $2,453 a month, so the property would need $2,475 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,536 / $1,991 / $2,425 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $376,200 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,919 (0.78% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,453 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,475 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.81 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $305,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Boone County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Boone County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Boone County in 2025 HMDA data were DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD.; PULTE MORTGAGE LLC; and LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC, out of 57 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Boone County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Boone County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 134 loans and $32.0M from 57 lenders. DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD. led Boone County with 11 loans, 8.2% of the county's total, and the average Boone County loan of $239K compares with $256K across Indiana.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD. | 11 | $2.7M | $249K | 100.0% |
| PULTE MORTGAGE LLC | 10 | $2.6M | $256K | 100.0% |
| LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 10 | $2.4M | $236K | 100.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 6 | $1.2M | $203K | 66.7% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 5 | $1.1M | $225K | 40.0% |
| The North Salem State Bank | 5 | $0.8M | $155K | 80.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 4 | $1.4M | $353K | 100.0% |
| The Farmers Bank, Frankfort, Indiana | 4 | $1.2M | $300K | 25.0% |
| VICTORY MORTGAGE, L.L.C. | 4 | $1.0M | $240K | 100.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 4 | $0.9M | $238K | 100.0% |
| MJW FINANCIAL LLC | 4 | $0.8M | $190K | 75.0% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 4 | $0.7M | $178K | 75.0% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 3 | $0.8M | $255K | 66.7% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 3 | $0.7M | $222K | 0.0% |
| Union Savings Bank | 3 | $0.6M | $192K | 100.0% |
| The Home National Bank of Thorntown | 3 | $0.4M | $145K | 33.3% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 2 | $0.8M | $375K | 50.0% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 2 | $0.7M | $370K | 50.0% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 2 | $0.7M | $345K | 50.0% |
| NVR Mortgage Finance, Inc. | 2 | $0.6M | $295K | 100.0% |
| Jackson County Bank | 2 | $0.6M | $285K | 50.0% |
| PROVIDENT FUNDING ASSOCIATES, L.P. | 2 | $0.5M | $265K | 50.0% |
| AAA CAPITAL INVESTMENT, INC. | 2 | $0.4M | $185K | 0.0% |
| GENWAY HOME MORTGAGE, INC. | 2 | $0.3M | $170K | 100.0% |
| AmeriSave Mortgage Corporation | 2 | $0.3M | $145K | 0.0% |
387 Indiana loans (3.5%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Boone County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Boone County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Boone County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Boone County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 57 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Boone County, Indiana deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Boone County, Indiana property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Boone County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 57 lenders and 134 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Boone County.
- Boone County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Boone County, Indiana table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Boone County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Indianapolis-Carmel, IN HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Boone County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.