DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in Blair County, Pennsylvania

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 38 lenders made 168 investment-property loans in Blair County, 0.7% of Pennsylvania's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Blair County, Pennsylvania, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $215,000.

See which lenders are most active in Blair County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

Blair County investor market at a glance

Blair County and Pennsylvania investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data
StatisticBlair CountyPennsylvaniaCounty rank
Investor loans16824,18128th of 35
Reporting lenders3858732nd of 35
Loan volume$17.2M$5.10B34th of 35
Average loan$102K$211K34th of 35
Median loan$85K$175K33rd of 35
Purchases66.1%55.3%10th of 35
Cash-out refinances5.4%21.3%34th of 35
2–4 unit properties29.8%26.5%11th of 35
Top five lenders' share52.4%20.4%5th of 35
Reported business-purpose41.7%77.2%35th of 35

Blair County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Blair County's rank is highest first, among Pennsylvania's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Blair County's investor loans.

What stands out in Blair County

  • 41.7% of Blair County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the lowest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 77.2%).

    Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Pennsylvania. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.

  • 5.4% of Blair County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 2nd-lowest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 21.3%).

    When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.

  • The average investor loan in Blair County was $102K, the 2nd-lowest average of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: $211K).

    Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in Blair County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $1,477 for a 3-bedroom in Blair County, Pennsylvania, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $215,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Blair County's median home value is $161,100; at that price the payment is $1,090 a month, so the property would need $1,100 in rent to cover it.

At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.

Rent math in Blair County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,151 / $1,477 / $1,708
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$161,100
Median property taxes and effective rate$1,724 (1.07% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$1,090
Rent needed to cover that payment$1,100
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent1.36
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $215,000
Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent coverabout $340,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run Blair County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Blair County?

The most active investment-property lenders in Blair County in 2025 HMDA data were Altoona First Savings Bank, RELIANCE SAVINGS BANK and CNB Bank, out of 38 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Blair County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

Blair County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 168 loans and $17.2M from 38 lenders. Altoona First Savings Bank led Blair County with 45 loans, 26.8% of the county's total, and the average Blair County loan of $102K compares with $211K across Pennsylvania.

Blair County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
Altoona First Savings Bank45$4.7M$104K71.1%
RELIANCE SAVINGS BANK16$2.0M$123K50.0%
CNB Bank10$0.8M$85K90.0%
PennCrest Bank9$0.5M$58K33.3%
Kish Bank8$0.8M$100K25.0%
Loan Funder LLC7$1.2M$169K100.0%
ARC Federal Credit Union7$0.4M$62K14.3%
Hometown Bank of Pennsylvania6$0.7M$117K100.0%
Jersey Shore State Bank6$0.6M$105K66.7%
1st Summit Bank5$0.4M$83K60.0%
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC4$0.6M$145K100.0%
First National Bank of Pennsylvania4$0.5M$115K100.0%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union4$0.2M$55K25.0%
Kiavi Funding, Inc.3$0.3M$98K66.7%
EQUITY RESOURCES, INC.3$0.2M$55K100.0%
CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC2$0.5M$230K100.0%
A&D Mortgage LLC2$0.3M$135K100.0%
Community State Bank of Orbisonia2$0.3M$130K100.0%
VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC2$0.2M$105K0.0%
InFirst Bank2$0.2M$80K50.0%
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association2$0.1M$70K50.0%
Citizens Bank, National Association2$0.1M$60K100.0%
S&T Bank2$0.1M$50K50.0%
HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP.1$0.2M$175K0.0%
MUTUAL OF OMAHA MORTGAGE, INC.1$0.2M$165K0.0%

926 Pennsylvania loans (3.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for Blair County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Blair County CSV, all 25 lenders

What Blair County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Blair County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 38 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your Blair County, Pennsylvania deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Blair County, Pennsylvania property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Blair County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 38 lenders and 168 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Blair County.
  • Blair County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Blair County, Pennsylvania table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Blair County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Altoona, PA MSA.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Blair County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

Blair County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in Blair County?
38 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in Blair County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so Blair County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in Blair County in 2025?
168 closed-end investment-property loans in Blair County, totaling $17.2M: 0.7% of Pennsylvania's 24,181 in 2025 HMDA data, the 28th-most of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data. Blair County's average loan was $102K; Pennsylvania's was $211K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in Blair County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout Blair County, Pennsylvania and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a Blair County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't Blair County's figures add up to the Pennsylvania total?
Blair County's 168 loans count only those HMDA codes to Blair County. 926 of Pennsylvania's 24,181 investor loans in 2025 (3.8%) carry no county code at all, so Blair County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Pennsylvania total.
What rent does a rental in Blair County, Pennsylvania, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $1,100 a month on Blair County's median-value home of $161,100: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $1,090, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $1,477 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $215,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.