DSCR Loans in Bernalillo County, New Mexico
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 137 lenders made 814 investment-property loans in Bernalillo County, 38.7% of New Mexico's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Bernalillo County, New Mexico, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $285,000.
Bernalillo County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Bernalillo County | New Mexico | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 814 | 2,102 | 1st of 4 |
| Reporting lenders | 137 | 240 | 1st of 4 |
| Loan volume | $198.7M | $528.0M | 1st of 4 |
| Average loan | $244K | $251K | 3rd of 4 |
| Median loan | $225K | $215K | 2nd of 4 |
| Purchases | 54.9% | 56.5% | 4th of 4 |
| Cash-out refinances | 26.2% | 25.1% | 1st of 4 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 17.3% | 13.4% | 1st of 4 |
| Top five lenders' share | 25.9% | 22.0% | 4th of 4 |
| Reported business-purpose | 65.6% | 63.4% | 2nd of 4 |
Bernalillo County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Bernalillo County's rank is highest first, among New Mexico's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Bernalillo County's investor loans.
What stands out in Bernalillo County
17.3% of Bernalillo County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the highest share of New Mexico's 4 counties with published data (statewide: 13.4%).
2–4 unit properties are a larger share here than in most of New Mexico. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.
26.2% of Bernalillo County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the highest share of New Mexico's 4 counties with published data (statewide: 25.1%).
On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.
54.9% of Bernalillo County's investor loans were purchases, the lowest share of New Mexico's 4 counties with published data (statewide: 56.5%).
Refinances are a larger share here than in most of New Mexico. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Bernalillo County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,902 for a 3-bedroom in Bernalillo County, New Mexico, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $285,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Bernalillo County's median home value is $292,900; at that price the payment is $1,940 a month, so the property would need $1,950 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,384 / $1,902 / $2,242 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $292,900 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,629 (0.90% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,940 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,950 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.98 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $285,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $415,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Bernalillo County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Bernalillo County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Bernalillo County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; Rocket Mortgage, LLC; and GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY, out of 137 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Bernalillo County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Bernalillo County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 814 loans and $198.7M from 137 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led Bernalillo County with 71 loans, 8.7% of the county's total, and the average Bernalillo County loan of $244K compares with $251K across New Mexico.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 71 | $17.1M | $240K | 49.3% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 39 | $8.8M | $226K | 38.5% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 39 | $7.9M | $203K | 66.7% |
| Sunward Federal Credit Union | 31 | $10.5M | $339K | 51.6% |
| Waterstone Mortgage Corporation | 31 | $6.9M | $222K | 77.4% |
| NUSENDA | 31 | $6.6M | $213K | 45.2% |
| PRIMARY RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE, INC. | 27 | $7.0M | $258K | 77.8% |
| ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition LLC | 22 | $6.0M | $271K | 0.0% |
| ANGEL OAK MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS LLC | 22 | $5.0M | $229K | 40.9% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 21 | $5.3M | $251K | 95.2% |
| SANDIA AREA | 20 | $2.9M | $143K | 30.0% |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC | 18 | $4.5M | $253K | 66.7% |
| BOKF, National Association | 16 | $4.6M | $290K | 81.2% |
| KIND LENDING, LLC | 15 | $4.1M | $276K | 53.3% |
| DIRECTORS MORTGAGE, INC. | 14 | $2.6M | $184K | 85.7% |
| Kirtland Federal Credit Union | 13 | $3.6M | $273K | 69.2% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 12 | $3.6M | $302K | 66.7% |
| Bell Bank | 11 | $2.7M | $243K | 72.7% |
| NEXERA HOLDING LLC | 11 | $2.1M | $191K | 63.6% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 10 | $3.0M | $299K | 10.0% |
| CALCON MUTUAL MORTGAGE LLC | 10 | $2.8M | $284K | 50.0% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 10 | $2.4M | $238K | 20.0% |
| LENDSURE MORTGAGE CORP. | 9 | $3.0M | $329K | 22.2% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 9 | $2.2M | $249K | 33.3% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 9 | $2.2M | $244K | 55.6% |
40 New Mexico loans (1.9%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Bernalillo County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Bernalillo County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Bernalillo County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Bernalillo County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 137 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Bernalillo County, New Mexico deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Bernalillo County, New Mexico property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Bernalillo County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 137 lenders and 814 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Bernalillo County.
- Bernalillo County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Bernalillo County, New Mexico table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Bernalillo County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Albuquerque, NM MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Bernalillo County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.