DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in Barnstable County, Massachusetts

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 143 lenders made 507 investment-property loans in Barnstable County, 5.1% of Massachusetts's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Barnstable County, Massachusetts, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $480,000.

See which lenders are most active in Barnstable County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

Barnstable County investor market at a glance

Barnstable County and Massachusetts investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Massachusetts's 11 counties with published data
StatisticBarnstable CountyMassachusettsCounty rank
Investor loans5079,9599th of 11
Reporting lenders1434327th of 11
Loan volume$308.7M$6.16B6th of 11
Average loan$609K$618K4th of 11
Median loan$465K$465K5th of 11
Purchases63.1%60.2%5th of 11
Cash-out refinances16.4%18.6%7th of 11
2–4 unit properties11.2%46.4%11th of 11
Top five lenders' share31.4%17.2%3rd of 11
Reported business-purpose74.6%73.3%4th of 11

Barnstable County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Barnstable County's rank is highest first, among Massachusetts's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Barnstable County's investor loans.

What stands out in Barnstable County

  • 11.2% of Barnstable County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the lowest share of Massachusetts's 11 counties with published data (statewide: 46.4%).

    Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.

  • Barnstable County's 507 investor loans ranked 9th of Massachusetts's 11 counties with published data.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in Barnstable County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $3,121 for a 3-bedroom in Barnstable County, Massachusetts, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $480,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Barnstable County's median home value is $629,000; at that price the payment is $4,048 a month, so the property would need $4,050 in rent to cover it.

Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.

Rent math in Barnstable County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$2,488 / $3,121 / $3,721
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$629,000
Median property taxes and effective rate$4,239 (0.67% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$4,048
Rent needed to cover that payment$4,050
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent0.77
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $480,000
HUD areaBarnstable Town, MA MSA

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run Barnstable County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Barnstable County?

The most active investment-property lenders in Barnstable County in 2025 HMDA data were RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC; The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank; and Leader Bank, National Association, out of 143 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Barnstable County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

Barnstable County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 507 loans and $308.7M from 143 lenders. RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC led Barnstable County with 40 loans, 7.9% of the county's total, and the average Barnstable County loan of $609K compares with $618K across Massachusetts.

Barnstable County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC40$27.3M$682K52.5%
The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank36$14.3M$396K66.7%
Leader Bank, National Association32$16.4M$513K78.1%
CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC.29$16.2M$558K72.4%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC22$9.9M$448K63.6%
Cape Cod Co-operative Bank14$6.2M$439K71.4%
Rockland Trust Company12$6.7M$558K83.3%
GUARANTEED RATE, INC.12$6.0M$497K83.3%
NEWREZ LLC10$5.1M$508K50.0%
PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC10$4.2M$423K70.0%
Martha's Vineyard Bank9$4.2M$468K44.4%
OCMBC, INC.9$3.7M$412K44.4%
CCG Fund 1, LLC8$15.4M$1923K12.5%
Bank of America, National Association8$9.8M$1220K87.5%
Seamen's Bank8$8.8M$1103K87.5%
Kiavi Funding, Inc.8$4.2M$528K100.0%
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association7$4.7M$669K100.0%
MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC7$4.1M$581K42.9%
Loandepot.Com, LLC6$6.8M$1127K33.3%
NEW FED MORTGAGE, CORP.6$2.9M$477K66.7%
Citizens Bank, National Association5$6.4M$1289K80.0%
Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC5$4.4M$877K40.0%
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC5$2.4M$471K60.0%
AMERANT MORTGAGE, LLC5$2.3M$459K40.0%
GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY5$1.9M$373K80.0%

211 Massachusetts loans (2.1%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for Barnstable County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Barnstable County CSV, all 25 lenders

What Barnstable County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Barnstable County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 143 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your Barnstable County, Massachusetts deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Barnstable County, Massachusetts property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Barnstable County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 143 lenders and 507 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Barnstable County.
  • Barnstable County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Barnstable County, Massachusetts table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Barnstable County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Barnstable Town, MA MSA.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Barnstable County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

Barnstable County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in Barnstable County?
143 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in Barnstable County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so Barnstable County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in Barnstable County in 2025?
507 closed-end investment-property loans in Barnstable County, totaling $308.7M: 5.1% of Massachusetts's 9,959 in 2025 HMDA data, the ninth-most of Massachusetts's 11 counties with published data. Barnstable County's average loan was $609K; Massachusetts's was $618K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in Barnstable County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout Barnstable County, Massachusetts and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a Barnstable County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't Barnstable County's figures add up to the Massachusetts total?
Barnstable County's 507 loans count only those HMDA codes to Barnstable County. 211 of Massachusetts's 9,959 investor loans in 2025 (2.1%) carry no county code at all, so Barnstable County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Massachusetts total.
What rent does a rental in Barnstable County, Massachusetts, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $4,050 a month on Barnstable County's median-value home of $629,000: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $4,048, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $3,121 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $480,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.