DSCR Loans in Arapahoe County, Colorado
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 162 lenders made 792 investment-property loans in Arapahoe County, 9.6% of Colorado's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Arapahoe County, Colorado, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $450,000.
Arapahoe County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Arapahoe County | Colorado | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 792 | 8,274 | 3rd of 15 |
| Reporting lenders | 162 | 514 | 4th of 15 |
| Loan volume | $299.4M | $3.80B | 3rd of 15 |
| Average loan | $378K | $460K | 10th of 15 |
| Median loan | $335K | $355K | 10th of 15 |
| Purchases | 61.1% | 60.1% | 12th of 15 |
| Cash-out refinances | 16.9% | 17.7% | 8th of 15 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 4.7% | 9.4% | 12th of 15 |
| Top five lenders' share | 29.4% | 23.9% | 11th of 15 |
| Reported business-purpose | 72.2% | 69.2% | 5th of 15 |
Arapahoe County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Arapahoe County's rank is highest first, among Colorado's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Arapahoe County's investor loans.
What stands out in Arapahoe County
Arapahoe County's 792 investor loans ranked 3rd of Colorado's 15 counties with published data.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Arapahoe County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,846 for a 3-bedroom in Arapahoe County, Colorado, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $450,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Arapahoe County's median home value is $561,200; at that price the payment is $3,541 a month, so the property would need $3,550 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $2,169 / $2,846 / $3,183 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $561,200 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,938 (0.52% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $3,541 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $3,550 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.80 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $450,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Arapahoe County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Arapahoe County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Arapahoe County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; MERCHANTS MORTGAGE & TRUST CORPORATION, LLC; and PANORAMA MORTGAGE GROUP, LLC, out of 162 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Arapahoe County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Arapahoe County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 792 loans and $299.4M from 162 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led Arapahoe County with 83 loans, 10.5% of the county's total, and the average Arapahoe County loan of $378K compares with $460K across Colorado.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 83 | $30.5M | $368K | 48.2% |
| MERCHANTS MORTGAGE & TRUST CORPORATION, LLC | 47 | $26.4M | $562K | 95.7% |
| PANORAMA MORTGAGE GROUP, LLC | 40 | $9.3M | $233K | 100.0% |
| FirstBank | 32 | $10.0M | $312K | 62.5% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 31 | $9.7M | $314K | 64.5% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 29 | $9.9M | $343K | 34.5% |
| OCMBC, INC. | 21 | $6.5M | $307K | 52.4% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 18 | $8.5M | $474K | 100.0% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 18 | $8.1M | $449K | 55.6% |
| LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 18 | $6.4M | $357K | 100.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 17 | $7.1M | $418K | 88.2% |
| Bank of Colorado | 16 | $6.2M | $389K | 68.8% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 14 | $4.7M | $334K | 57.1% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 13 | $4.7M | $362K | 38.5% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 12 | $4.8M | $404K | 50.0% |
| U.S. Bank National Association | 11 | $3.6M | $330K | 27.3% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 10 | $3.5M | $347K | 60.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 9 | $3.5M | $393K | 88.9% |
| KIND LENDING, LLC | 9 | $2.7M | $298K | 55.6% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 9 | $2.2M | $244K | 44.4% |
| CANVAS CREDIT UNION | 9 | $1.9M | $211K | 33.3% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 8 | $3.4M | $429K | 50.0% |
| STG MORTGAGE INC | 8 | $2.7M | $333K | 75.0% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 7 | $2.3M | $334K | 28.6% |
| LIMA ONE CAPITAL, LLC | 6 | $2.9M | $485K | 33.3% |
77 Colorado loans (0.9%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Arapahoe County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Arapahoe County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Arapahoe County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Arapahoe County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 162 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Arapahoe County, Colorado deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter an Arapahoe County, Colorado property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Arapahoe County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 162 lenders and 792 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Arapahoe County.
- Arapahoe County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Arapahoe County, Colorado table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Arapahoe County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Arapahoe County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.