DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in Anderson County, Tennessee

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 72 lenders made 163 investment-property loans in Anderson County, 1.0% of Tennessee's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Anderson County, Tennessee, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $290,000.

See which lenders are most active in Anderson County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

Anderson County investor market at a glance

Anderson County and Tennessee investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Tennessee's 24 counties with published data
StatisticAnderson CountyTennesseeCounty rank
Investor loans16315,84518th of 24
Reporting lenders7263414th of 24
Loan volume$34.4M$4.51B19th of 24
Average loan$211K$285K18th of 24
Median loan$195K$205K13th of 24
Purchases51.5%57.0%19th of 24
Cash-out refinances22.1%15.4%1st of 24
2–4 unit properties35.6%12.2%1st of 24
Top five lenders' share33.1%14.7%14th of 24
Reported business-purpose61.3%66.4%16th of 24

Anderson County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Anderson County's rank is highest first, among Tennessee's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Anderson County's investor loans.

What stands out in Anderson County

  • 35.6% of Anderson County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the highest share of Tennessee's 24 counties with published data (statewide: 12.2%).

    2–4 unit properties are common here. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.

  • 22.1% of Anderson County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the highest share of Tennessee's 24 counties with published data (statewide: 15.4%).

    On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.

  • 51.5% of Anderson County's investor loans were purchases, the 6th-lowest share of Tennessee's 24 counties with published data (statewide: 57.0%).

    Refinances are a larger share here than in most of Tennessee. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in Anderson County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $1,844 for a 3-bedroom in Anderson County, Tennessee, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $290,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Anderson County's median home value is $239,400; at that price the payment is $1,514 a month, so the property would need $1,525 in rent to cover it.

At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.

Rent math in Anderson County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,475 / $1,844 / $2,122
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$239,400
Median property taxes and effective rate$1,289 (0.54% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$1,514
Rent needed to cover that payment$1,525
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent1.22
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $290,000
Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent coverabout $465,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run Anderson County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Anderson County?

The most active investment-property lenders in Anderson County in 2025 HMDA data were Peoples Bank of the South; Kiavi Funding, Inc.; and Loan Funder LLC, out of 72 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Anderson County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

Anderson County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 163 loans and $34.4M from 72 lenders. Peoples Bank of the South led Anderson County with 18 loans, 11.0% of the county's total, and the average Anderson County loan of $211K compares with $285K across Tennessee.

Anderson County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
Peoples Bank of the South18$3.8M$210K27.8%
Kiavi Funding, Inc.17$4.0M$234K88.2%
Loan Funder LLC7$1.3M$188K57.1%
TNBANK6$1.1M$175K0.0%
Commercial Bank6$0.5M$77K0.0%
LENDINGONE, LLC5$1.3M$261K40.0%
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC5$1.1M$219K20.0%
Y-12 Federal Credit Union4$0.8M$213K75.0%
Builtwell Bank4$0.6M$138K75.0%
Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC3$0.9M$315K0.0%
THE LOAN STORE, INC.3$0.8M$272K33.3%
HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP.3$0.7M$225K0.0%
MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC3$0.6M$205K100.0%
Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation3$0.6M$192K100.0%
ORNL3$0.4M$138K66.7%
Renasant Bank2$0.8M$390K100.0%
AMERITRUST MORTGAGE CORPORATION2$0.8M$380K50.0%
Home Federal Bank of Tennessee2$0.7M$355K100.0%
CONVENTUS LLC2$0.6M$285K0.0%
MLD MORTGAGE INC.2$0.5M$225K100.0%
PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC2$0.4M$220K50.0%
U.S. Bank National Association2$0.4M$200K50.0%
MORTGAGE INVESTORS GROUP, INC.2$0.4M$195K0.0%
First Horizon Bank2$0.4M$195K0.0%
CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC.2$0.4M$180K50.0%

451 Tennessee loans (2.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for Anderson County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Anderson County CSV, all 25 lenders

What Anderson County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Anderson County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 72 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your Anderson County, Tennessee deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter an Anderson County, Tennessee property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Anderson County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 72 lenders and 163 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Anderson County.
  • Anderson County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Anderson County, Tennessee table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Anderson County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Knoxville, TN HUD Metro FMR Area.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Anderson County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

Anderson County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in Anderson County?
72 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in Anderson County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so Anderson County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in Anderson County in 2025?
163 closed-end investment-property loans in Anderson County, totaling $34.4M: 1.0% of Tennessee's 15,845 in 2025 HMDA data, the 18th-most of Tennessee's 24 counties with published data. Anderson County's average loan was $211K; Tennessee's was $285K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in Anderson County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout Anderson County, Tennessee and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price an Anderson County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't Anderson County's figures add up to the Tennessee total?
Anderson County's 163 loans count only those HMDA codes to Anderson County. 451 of Tennessee's 15,845 investor loans in 2025 (2.8%) carry no county code at all, so Anderson County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Tennessee total.
What rent does a rental in Anderson County, Tennessee, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $1,525 a month on Anderson County's median-value home of $239,400: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $1,514, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $1,844 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $290,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.